THE ABSTRACT OPERATIONS PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated: May 16, 2021

This privacy policy (“Policy”) describes how The Abstract Operations Company and its related companies (“AbstractOps”, “us”, “our”, “we”) collect, use, and share personal information of users of this website, www.abstractops.com (the “Site”) and the AbstractOps services, including its software (e.g., the dashboard) and outsourced operations services (the “Services”). This Policy also applies to any of our other websites that link to this Policy. This Policy does not apply to websites that link to different statements.

TYPES OF USERS

AbstractOps has the following types of users: Site Visitors, Customer End Users, and Authorized End Users.

·      “Site Visitors” are visitors to the Site. Site Visitors may also use the Services or be Customer End Users or Authorized End Users.

·      “Customer End Users” have access to the Services pursuant to the authorization of and solely on behalf of the organization that invited you to access Services (e.g., your employer, called the “Customer”). Customer has a separate agreement with AbstractOps (for purpose of this Policy, the “Services Agreement”). The Customer controls its operations dashboard within the Services and is the controller of the information collected through the Services from and about Customer End Users, including but not limited to through its dashboard.

·      “Authorized End Users” may have accounts with the AbstractOps to use Services and be invited to use the Services by one or more Customers. Authorized End Users include Customer counterparties or Customer service providers. AbstractOps is the data controller of information provided by and about Authorized End Users. 

·      Customer End Users and Authorized End Users together are “End Users.

WHAT WE COLLECT

We collect information in a range of ways, depending on what type of user you are

 

·      Information Provided Directly to Us. We collect information that you, Customer, and End Users give us on the Site and Services, including:

 

o  Contact information such as your‎ name, company, title, postal address, email address, phone number, and relationship to the Customer. Such information may include information you provide on the Site or that is provided by others to invite you to use the Services.

 

o  Registration and Profile Information: username and password or single sign on information for End Users and any additional profile information you add to your profile such as employer, data about your employer, or business needs.

 

o  Operations Content: all messages, instructions to AbstractOps attachments, files, contracts, action items, business records and other content submitted through or in connection with the Services by or on behalf of Customer, through a Customer’s dashboard or directly to AbstractOps, by Customer End Users, or Authorized End Users.  

§ Customer End User Operations Content is collected, used, and shared by AbstractOps in accordance with the Customer’s instructions, including any applicable terms in the Services Agreement, or as required by applicable law. The Customer, and not AbstractOps, determines its own, internal policies regarding storage, access, modification, deletion, sharing, and retention of Customer End User Operations Content which may apply to your use of the Services. For example, a Customer may provide or remove access to the Services, manage permissions, retention and export settings. Please check with the Customer about the policies and settings that they have instituted with respect the Operations Content that you provide when using the Services.

 

o  Inquiries and Feedback: comments and questions you submit through customer service interactions with us or surveys.

 

o  Payment Information: If you submit payment information in connection with your use of the Services, we utilize a third party credit card payment processing company to collect payment information, including your credit card number, billing address, and phone number. In such circumstances, the third party service provider stores your payment information on our behalf.

 

 

·      Information Collected from Third Parties, including Third Party Integrations. If you use third-parties from which you direct us to collect information or to which you give us access or if you use third-party integrations (e.g., Gusto) through the Services, such third parties may allow us to have access to and store additional information about your interaction with those services as it relates to your use of the Services. Moreover, if you initiate these connections, you also understand that we will share information about you that is required to enable your use of the third-party integration through the Services. If you do not wish to have this information shared, do not initiate these connections. By enabling these connections or authorizing our access, you authorize us to connect and access the information provided through these connections, and you understand that the privacy policies of these third parties govern such connections.

 

·      Information We Get from Additional Sources

o  Potential customer information and information from third parties, such as business partners, marketers, researchers, analysts, and other parties that we may use to supplement the information that we collect directly from you.

 

 

·      Information Automatically Collected. We may automatically collect information about you and your computer, including

o  Device information and related identifiers about your computer including your IP address, operating system type, device type, browser type, browser language, device IDs and characteristics, platform type, and the state or country from which you accessed the Site or Services.

o  Usage information including the website you visited before browsing to our Site, and usage of the Site and Services, including pages you viewed, how long you spent on a page, access times, and information about your use of and actions on our Site or Services such number of action items; the features and embedded Services content you interact with; the types of files you share; and what, if any, third party services and integrations you use.

 

o  Location information – we collect and process general information about the location of the device from which you are accessing the Site or Services (e.g., approximate geographic location inferred from an IP address).

 

o  Cookies. We may collect information using “cookies.” Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive by a website. We may use both session Cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent Cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them) to analyze and improve the Services and provide you with a more personal and interactive experience on our Site and Services. This type of information is collected to make the Site and Services more useful to you and to tailor the experience with us to meet your special interests and needs.

 

USE OF INFORMATION

We use the information we collect, subject to any applicable limitations in an agreement with a Customer, to:

·      Operate, maintain, and improve our Site and Services;

·      Respond to comments and questions and provide customer service;

·      To send you information, including notifications for action items, confirmations, invoices, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages;

·      Communicate about promotions, upcoming events, and other news about our Site, Services and products and services offered that may be of interest;

·      Prevent or address technical or security issues and resolve support requests;

·      Engage in analysis, research, and reports regarding use of the Services

·      Comply with law and legal process;

·      Protect the Services and our users and protect against, investigate, and deter fraudulent, unauthorized, violation of or Terms, or illegal activity; and

·      Provide and deliver products and services that Customers request.

Please note that we may combine the information we collect through the Site or Services with information that we collect automatically or receive from other sources and use such combined information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

We may also aggregate, de-identify, and/or anonymize any information collected through the Site or Services in such a way that we cannot reasonably link information to you, the Customer, or your device. Subject to any applicable limitations in an agreement with a Customer, we may use such aggregate, de-identified, or anonymous information for any purpose.

 

SHARING OF INFORMATION

For Site Visitors and all End Users, we may share information in each of the following circumstances:

·      Service Providers: We may share information with our service providers who conduct services on our behalf. These third parties provide a variety of services to us, including without limitation sales, marketing, provision of content and features, analytics, data storage, security, fraud prevention, and other services.

·      Business Transactions. We may share information: (i) to a subsequent owner, co-owner or operator of the Site or Services; or (ii) in connection with a corporate merger, consolidation, restructuring, the sale of substantially all of our equity and/or assets or other corporate change, including, during the course of any due diligence process.

·      We may share information for legal, protection, and safety purposes, including to:

o  Comply with laws.

o  Respond to lawful requests and legal processes.

o  Protect the rights and property of the AbstractOps, our agents, Customers, and others. This includes enforcing our agreements, policies, and terms of use.

o  Respond to an emergency. This includes protecting the safety of our employees and agents, our customers, or any person.

 

·      With Consent or at a Customer’s Direction. For Site Visitors and Authorized End Users, we may also share information with your consent. For Customer End Users, we may share information with the Customer’s consent or direction, including through third-party integrations or between third parties.

·      Consistent with your settings within the Services. Please note that the Operations Content you submit to AbstractOps or through the Services may be viewable by other users in a dashboard and within your organization or other End Users, depending on the specific settings you and your organization have selected.

 

We may share aggregated and/or anonymized information with others for their own uses.

ONLINE ANALYTICS AND ADVERTISING

 

Analytics

 

We may use third-party web analytics services (such as those of Google Analytics) on our Site and Service to collect and analyze usage information through cookies and similar tools; engage in auditing, research, or reporting; assist with fraud prevention; and provide certain features to you. To prevent Google Analytics from using your information for analytics, you may install the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on by clicking here.

 

If you receive email from us, we may use certain analytics tools, such as tracking pixels, to capture data such as when you open our message or click on any links or banners our email contains. This data allows us to gauge the effectiveness of our communications and marketing campaigns.

 

 

Online Advertising

The Site and Services may allow third-party advertising technologies (e.g., ad networks and ad servers such as Google Display Network) to place cookies or other tracking technologies on your computer, mobile phone, or other device to collect information about you to assist in the delivery of relevant advertising about the Site and Services on other websites you visit and other services you use.  

 

We neither have access to, nor does this Privacy Policy govern, the cookies or other tracking technologies that may be placed on the device you use to access the Services by such non-affiliated third parties. If you are interested in more information about tailored browser advertising and how you can generally control cookies from being put on your computer to deliver tailored advertising, you may visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s Consumer Opt-Out link, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s Consumer Opt-Out link, or Your Online Choices to opt out of receiving tailored advertising from companies that participate in those programs. To opt-out of Google Analytics for display advertising or customize Google display network ads, visit the Google Ads Settings page. Please note that these opt-outs apply per device, so you will have to opt-out for each device through which you access our Services.

 

Notice Concerning Do Not Track.

Do Not Track (“DNT”) is a privacy preference that users can set in certain web browsers. We are committed to providing you with meaningful choices about the information collected on our website for third-party purposes, which is why we describe a variety of opt-out mechanisms above. However, we do not currently recognize or respond to browser-initiated DNT signals. Learn more about Do Not Track.

 

 

THIRD-PARTY LINKS AND FEATURES

The Services may contain links to third-party websites, third-party plug-ins (e.g., Facebook, Instagram, and Twitter) and third party integrations. If you choose to use these websites, plug-ins, or services, you may disclose your information not just to those third parties, but also to their users and the public more generally depending on how their services function. If you choose to use these services, we are not responsible for the content or practices of such third-party websites or services. The collection, use, and disclosure of your information will be subject to the privacy policies of the third-party websites or services, and not this Privacy Policy. We urge you to read the privacy and security policies of these third parties.

 

YOUR RIGHTS AND CHOICES

Marketing Communications

If we send you marketing communications in your jurisdiction (based on our relationship with you, your consent, or applicable law), you may instruct us not to use your contact information to contact you by email, postal mail, or phone regarding our products and services, and promotions by contacting us using the information below.

 

In commercial email messages, you can also opt-out by following the instructions located at the bottom of such emails. Please note that, regardless of your request, we may still use and share certain information as permitted by this Privacy Policy or as required by applicable law. For example, you may not opt-out of certain operational emails, such as those reflecting our relationship or transactions with you.

 

Privacy Requests

Customer End Users

Please contact your organization (the Customer) to exercise any data subject rights you have under applicable local laws, including requests to access or delete your information. If you are a Customer and have a request related to information you have provided in connection with our Services, please reach out to your AbstractOps contact. 

 

Site Visitors and Authorized End Users

If you have an account, you may view information by logging into your account. 

You may request:

·      Access to your information;

·      To change contact choices;

·      To opt-out of our sharing of certain personal information with others; and

·      To update your information.

·      To have your information deleted.

We will consider all requests and provide our response within the time period stated by applicable law. Please note, however, that certain information may be exempt from such requests in some circumstances, which may include if we need to keep processing your information to comply with a legal obligation. Your local laws (such as those in EU) may permit you to submit additional requests.

 

You can typically remove and reject cookies with your browser settings. Many browsers are set to accept cookies until you change your settings. If you remove or reject our cookies, it could affect how our Site or Services works for you.

ADDITIONAL PRIVACY INFORMATION FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

If you are a California resident, California law requires us to provide you with some additional information regarding how we collect, use, and share your “personal information” (as defined in the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”)).

 

Throughout this Policy, we discuss in detail the specific pieces of personal information we collect from and about our users. Under the CCPA, we are also required to provide you with the “categories” of personal information we collect. As discussed above, some of this information is automatically collected (e.g., your network information), while other information is only collected if you provide it to us (e.g., name, address, business contact information). The categories we may collect about Site Visitors and End Users are:

 

  • Identifiers (such as name, address, email address);
  • Internet or other network or device activity (such as browsing history or Site usage);
  • General geolocation information (e.g., your approximate location based on IP address);
  • Professional or employment related data (e.g., your business contact information);
  • User generated content (e.g., information provided in Operations Content);
  • Potentially protected classifications (such as gender); and
  • Other information that identifies or can be reasonably associated with you.

 

‍If you are a California resident, the CCPA allows you (or an authorized agent acting on your behalf) to make certain requests related to your personal information as set forth in Privacy Requests above. The CCPA further provides you with the right not to be discriminated against (as provided in applicable law) for exercising your rights. Certain information may be exempt from such requests under California law. We will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before responding to a request. In doing so, we may request information from you so that we can match data you provide with data we maintain. If you would like further information regarding your legal rights under California law or would like to exercise any of them, or if you are an authorized agent making a request on a user’s behalf, please contact us at ____________ and include “CCPA Consumer Request” in the subject line.

 

 

The California “Shine the Light” law gives residents of California the right under certain circumstances to request information from us regarding the manner in which we share certain categories of personal information (as defined in the Shine the Light law) with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. We do not share your personal information with third parties for their own direct marketing purposes.

 

CONTACT INFORMATION. We welcome your comments or questions about this privacy policy by email or phone. You can email us at contact@abstractops.com, or call us at (+1) 415.366-9903. You may also contact us at our address:

The Abstract Operations Company

548 Market St PMB 60414

San Francisco, CA 94104-5401

‍CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY. We may change this privacy policy. If we make any changes, we will change the Last Updated date above.

 

Your cart